Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Biblical Blessings uses and protects any information that you give to Biblical blessings, when you use this website.

Biblical Blessings is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Biblical Blessings may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 09/26/2012

What we collect

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or contact us by some means.

When registering, subscribing or ordering on our site, you may be asked to enter the following information as appropriate. That information may be collected:

• Name

• Contact information such as email address and mailing address

• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• Credit card information if you are making a purchase.

• Phone number

• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for one or more the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping

• To personalize your experience

(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

• To improve our website, products and services.

(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

• To improve customer service

(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

• To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

• We may periodically send emails to administer a contest or challenge, send promotional emails about new products, surveys, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. If for some reason you cannot find that option in the email, please contact us and let us know of your desire to unsubscribe.

Business Transfers

If Biblical Blessings, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Biblical Blessings goes out of business, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third-party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Biblical Blessings may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Efforts are made to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. However, due to our security limitations at this time, all financial transaction are done via third-party payment systems. This is done to ensure that you receive the security and safety measures of their use of a secure server. These companies should have their own privacy policies for which we are not responsible.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. A cookie asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (via your computer settings), the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Ads

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Biblical Blessings and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Decide and choose which forms you are willing to fill out.

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at blessed1(at)biblicalblessings(dot)net.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. If you do not wish this to happen, please tell us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address given at the end of this document or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Biblical Blessings may decide to change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Biblical Blessings’ sole discretion. Biblical Blessings encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Website: http://www.biblicalblessings.net

Mailing address:

Mildred Chalmers
Mount Pleasant
St. Peters
Montserrat

email: blessed1(at)biblicalblessings(dot)net